Collaborative European Research Conference
 
 

 

Schedule Thursday, 9 September 2021

DayTime #

Thursday

09:00
(British / Irish Time)
10:00
(Central Europe Time)

Welcome and Opening
Haithem Afli

Thursday

09:10
(British / Irish Time)
10:10
(Central Europe Time)

Keynote
Dr. Bruno Gabriel Nascimento Andrade
Microbiome, Health and Data Science: Current applications and future prospects.
→ Details

 

Thursday

09:50
(British / Irish Time)
10:50
(Central Europe Time)

Coffee Break

 
 

Session 1

Chair : Udo Bleimann

Thursday

10:00
(British / Irish Time)
11:00
(Central Europe Time)

Matthias Then, Benjamin Wallenborn, Felix Fischman, Sebastian Lothary, Ramona Srbecky, Michael Winterhagen and Matthias Hemmje

QBL – a Software-Technical Approach for Supporting Competence-Based Learning

1

Thursday

10:20
(British / Irish Time)
11:20
(Central Europe Time)

Ramona Srbecky, Marcus Frangenberg, Benjamin Wallenborn, Matthias Then, Iván José Perez-Colado, Cristina Alonso-Fernandez, Baltasar Fernandez-Manjon and Matthias Hemmje

Supporting the Mapping of Educational Game Events with Competency Models considering Qualifications-Based Learning

2

Thursday

10:40
(British / Irish Time)
11:40
(Central Europe Time)

Keaton Sullivan, Fiona Browne, Huiru Zheng and Haiying Wang

Data Quality Improvement and Entity Alignment Optimization for Constructing Large-Scale Knowledge Graphs

3

Thursday

11:00
(British / Irish Time)
12:00
(Central Europe Time)

Thoralf Reis, Sebastian Bruchhaus, Florian Freund, Marco X. Bornschlegl and Matthias L. Hemmje

AI-based User Empowering Use Cases for Visual Big Data Analysis

4
 

Thursday

11:20
(British / Irish Time)
12:20
(Central Europe Time)

Coffee Break

 
DayTime #
 

Session 2

Chair : Haying Wang

Thursday

11:30
(British / Irish Time)
12:30
(Central Europe Time)

Darren Buckley, Francesca Bottacini and Douwe Van Sinderen

Diversity of the Bifidobacterial Phageome in the Infant Gut

5

Thursday

11:50
(British / Irish Time)
12:50
(Central Europe Time)

Adriano EfraÍn PÉrez Toapanta, Irene Teresa Bustillos Molina, Eudes MartÍnez Porro and Priscila Elizabeth Cuesta Montalván

Virtual applications and their impact on the prevention of Covid-19 of the Faculty of Engineering Sciences of the UTEQ, 2020

cancelled

6

Thursday

12:10
(British / Irish Time)
13:10
(Central Europe Time)

Thomas Krause, Elena Jolkver, Sebastian Bruchhaus, Michael Kramer and Matthias Hemmje

An RT-qPCR Data Analysis Platform

7
 

Thursday

12:30
(British / Irish Time)
13:30
(Central Europe Time)

Lunch Break

 
DayTime #
 

Session 3

Chair : Dirk Burkhardt

Thursday

13:30
(British / Irish Time)
14:30
(Central Europe Time)

Jonathan Etumusei, Jorge Carracedo and Sally McClean

A Robust Martingale Approach for Detecting Abnormalities in Human Heartbeat Rhythm

Best Paper Award
8

Thursday

13:50
(British / Irish Time)
14:50
(Central Europe Time)

Bing Yuan and Haithem Alfi

Investigation of the use of Deep Learning and emotion detection for the improvement of Text-based medical conversational agent

9

Thursday

14:10
(British / Irish Time)
15:10
(Central Europe Time)

Hayette Hadjar, Binh Vu, Maier Dennis, Mayer Gwendolyn, Paul Mc Kevitt and Matthias Hemmje

Video-based Emotion Detection Analyzing Facial Expressions and Contactless Vital Signs for Psychosomatic Monitoring

10
 

Thursday

14:30
(British / Irish Time)
15:30
(Central Europe Time)

Coffee Break

 

Thursday

14:45
(British / Irish Time)
15:45
(Central Europe Time)

Workshop »The Future of Education«
Chair : Robert Loew
Moderators : Tanja Kranawetleitner, Heike Krebs, Nina Kuhn (Augsburg University) and Robert Loew (DIPF | Leibniz Institute for Research and Information in Education)

→ Details

 

Thursday

17:00
(British / Irish Time)
18:00
(Central Europe Time)

End of Day One


 

 

Schedule Friday, 10 September 2021

DayTime #

Friday

09:00
(British / Irish Time)
10:00
(Central Europe Time)

Welcome and Opening
Haithem Afli

Friday

09:10
(British / Irish Time)
10:10
(Central Europe Time)

Keynote
Prof. Huiru Zheng
Toward digital enabled connected health and well-being.
→ Details

 

Friday

09:50
(British / Irish Time)
10:50
(Central Europe Time)

Coffee Break

 
 

Session 4

Chair : Huiru Zheng

Friday

10:00
(British / Irish Time)
11:00
(Central Europe Time)

Anthony Reidy, Sean Cummins, Kian Sweeney, George Dockrell, Pintu Lohar and Andy Way

Improving machine translation quality estimation using named-entity masking and assessment scores

11

Friday

10:20
(British / Irish Time)
11:20
(Central Europe Time)

Vikram Bhutani and Farshad Ghassemi Toosi

An Empirical Comparison Analysis on the Evolution of RNN Models using Multiple European Languages

12

Friday

10:40
(British / Irish Time)
11:40
(Central Europe Time)

Hazel Murray and David Malone

Examinations in the context of curriculum content: Case study of a 1926 Irish examination paper

13

Friday

11:00
(British / Irish Time)
12:00
(Central Europe Time)

Luigi D'Arco, Haiying Wang, Graham McCalmont, Xianqi Lan and Huiru Zheng

Artificial Neural Network for Human Activity Recognition by Use of Smart Insoles

14
 

Friday

11:20
(British / Irish Time)
12:20
(Central Europe Time)

Coffee Break

 
DayTime #
 

Session 5

Chair : Denise Reichel

Friday

11:30
(British / Irish Time)
12:30
(Central Europe Time)

Praveen Joshi, Chandra Thapa, Seyit Camtepe, Mohammed Hasanuzzaman, Ted Scully and Haithem Afli

Splitfed learning without client-side synchronization: Analyzing client-side split network portion size to overall performance

15

Friday

11:50
(British / Irish Time)
12:50
(Central Europe Time)

Lars Rebohle, Viktor Begeza and Thomas Schumann

Temperature determination during flash lamp annealing

16

Friday

12:10
(British / Irish Time)
13:10
(Central Europe Time)

Philipp Lorenz, Gabriel Zieger and Heidemarie Schmidt

Three source electron-beam co-deposited thermoelectric BiSbTe thin films.

17
 

Friday

12:30
(British / Irish Time)
13:30
(Central Europe Time)

Lunch Break

 
DayTime #
 

Session 6

Chair : Udo Bleimann

Friday

13:30
(British / Irish Time)
14:30
(Central Europe Time)

Ingo Stengel, Karin Pietruska and Matthias Wölfel

The Choice of Reference Channel in Channel Alignment and Channel Selection

18

Friday

13:50
(British / Irish Time)
14:50
(Central Europe Time)

Louis Kerker, Ingo Stengel and Stefanie Regier

Trust and Transparency in Data Protection in Online-Marketing – Differences between different Generations

Best Presentation Award
19
 

Friday

14:10
(British / Irish Time)
15:10
(Central Europe Time)

Coffee Break and Networking

 

Friday

14:50
(British / Irish Time)
15:50
(Central Europe Time)

Awarding Ceremony :
Best paper and Best presentation Awards
Program co-chairs

Friday

15:20
(British / Irish Time)
16:20
(Central Europe Time)

Closing
Haithem Afli and Program co-chairs

Friday

15:30
(British / Irish Time)
16:30
(Central Europe Time)

End of Day Two


 

All times are given as BST (British or Irish Summer Time).
For CEST (Central Europe Summer Time) please add one hour.


 

Version as of Oktober 23, 2021 03:37